COLUMBUS - 

Speaker of the Ohio House Clifford A. Rosenberger (R-Clarksville) today announced the new House standing committee structure, along with committee chairs and vice chairs, for the 132nd General Assembly.


“House committees serve a very important purpose by guiding policy brought forward by members and the people of Ohio, and the leadership of these committees is crucial to facilitating an organized and thorough process,” Speaker Rosenberger said. “I have every confidence in the chairs and vice chairs announced today and look forward to working with them on the work in their respective committees. We also have a new group of freshmen members who are ready and prepared to be leaders in the caucus and as leaders of various committees, and I look forward to working with this next generation of legislators.”


The House committees, as well as the members who will lead each committee, are as follows:


Agriculture & Rural Development



  • Chair: Rep. Brian Hill (R-Zanesville)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Kyle Koehler (R-Springfield)


 Armed Services, Veterans Affairs and Homeland Security



  • Chair: Rep. Terry Johnson (R-McDermott)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Laura Lanese (R-Grove City)


 Aging and Long Term Care



  • Chair: Rep. Steven Arndt (R-Port Clinton)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Dorothy Pelanda (R-Marysville)


 Civil Justice



  • Chair: Rep. Jim Butler (R-Oakwood)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Jim Hughes (R-Upper Arlington)


 Community & Family Advancement



  • Chair: Rep. Tim Ginter (R-Salem)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Margy Conditt (R-Liberty Township)


 Community & Family Advancement Subcommittee



  • Minority Affairs: Chair to be determined


 Criminal Justice



  • Chair: Rep. Nathan Manning (R-North Ridgeville)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Jeff Rezabek (R-Clayton)


 Economic Development, Commerce & Labor



  • Chair: Rep. Ron Young (R-Leroy Township)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Anthony DeVitis (R-Green)


 Education & Career Readiness



  • Chair: Rep. Andrew Brenner (R-Powell)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Marilyn Slaby (R-Copley)


 Energy & Natural Resources



  • Chair: Rep. Al Landis (R-Dover)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Christina Hagan (R-Alliance)


 Federalism & Interstate Relations



  • Chair: Rep. Kristina Roegner (R-Hudson)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Scott Lipps (R-Franklin)


 Finance



  • Chair: Rep. Ryan Smith (R-Bidwell)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Scott Ryan (R-Granville Township)


 Finance subcommittees



  • Agriculture, Development and Natural Resources (Chair: Rep. Andy Thompson, R-Marietta)

  • Health and Human Services (Chair: Rep. Mark Romanchuk, R-Mansfield)

  • Higher Education (Chair: Rep. Rick Perales, R-Beavercreek)

  • Transportation (Chair: Rep. Rob McColley, R-Napoleon)

  • Primary and Secondary Education (Chair: Rep. Bob Cupp, R-Lima)

  • State Government & Agency Review (Chair: Rep. Keith Faber, R-Celina)


 Financial Institutions, Housing and Urban Development



  • Chair: Rep. Jonathan Dever (R-Madeira)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Robert Sprague (R-Findlay)


 Government Accountability & Oversight



  • Chair: Rep. Bill Blessing (R-Colerain Township)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Bill Reineke (R-Tiffin)


 Health



  • Chair: Rep. Steve Huffman (R-Tipp City)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Theresa Gavarone (R-Bowling Green)


 Higher Education & Workforce Development



  • Chair: Rep. Mike Duffey (R-Worthington)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Niraj Antani (R-Miamisburg)


 Insurance



  • Chair: Rep. Tom Brinkman (R-Mt. Lookout)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Mike Henne (R-Clayton)


 Public Utilities



  • Chair: Rep. Bill Seitz (R-Cincinnati)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Rick Carfagna (R-Genoa Township)


 Rules & Reference



  • Chair: Speaker Clifford A. Rosenberger (R-Clarksville)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Kirk Schuring (R-Canton)


 State & Local Government



  • Chair: Rep. Marlene Anielski (R-Walton Hills)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Stephen Hambley (R-Brunswick)


 Transportation & Public Safety



  • Chair: Rep. Doug Green (R-Mt. Orab)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Dave Greenspan (R-Westlake)


 Ways & Means



  • Chair: Rep. Tim Schaffer (R-Lancaster)

  • Vice chair: Rep. Gary Scherer (R-Circleville)


 The full membership of these committees will be announced at a later date.

 
 
 
  
Featured Posts

State Representative Bob Cupp Elected Speaker Of The Ohio House Of Representatives

 

COLUMBUS – Today, State Representative Bob Cupp (R-Lima) was elected as the new Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives.



 
 

Ohio House OKs Voucher Overhaul Plan

 

COLUMBUS – A plan to replace the EdChoice voucher program and lay the foundation for an overhaul of Ohio’s school report card and testing system has been approved by the Ohio House of Representatives.



 
 

Representative Larry Householder Elected Speaker

 

COLUMBUS – On January 7th, Representative Larry Householder (R-Glenford) was elected Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives for the 133rd General Assembly. Householder represents the 72nd House District, encompassing all of Coshocton and Perry counties, as well as parts of Licking County. Representative Householder, currently serving his second consecutive term in the Ohio House, previously served as Speaker from 2001 to 2004.



 
 

Speaker Householder Announces Several Appointments

 

COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder made several appointments today to the following special committees, the Controlling Board, and the Legislative Task Force on Redistricting.