COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder announced today the standing committee and standing subcommittee assignments for the 133rd General Assembly.


 


“Members of the Ohio House have a great wealth of knowledge and expertise,” said Speaker Householder. “The work of the committees will be essential to us in the 133rd General Assembly as we begin enacting our policy agenda to improve the lives of Ohioans.”


 


The committee assignments are as follows:





















AGING AND LONG-TERM CARE 


Arndt, Chair


 


Howse, Ranking Member


Reineke, Vice Chair


Boyd


Antani


Clites


Brinkman


Liston


Ginter


Russo


Green


West


Scherer


 


Powell


 


Ryan


 


 























AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT


Koehler, Chair


 


Brent, Ranking Member


Smith, T., Vice Chair


Cera


Jones


Clites


Kick


Hicks-Hudson


Manchester


Lightbody


Manning, D.


Patterson


Powell


Weinstein


Schaffer


 


Seitz


 


Stoltzfus


 


 



















ARMED SERVICES AND VETERANS AFFAIRS


Perales, Chair


 


Weinstein, Ranking Member


Hood, Vice Chair


Brown


Dean


Crawley


Holmes, A.


Miller, A.


Keller


Sheehy


Kick


 


Lanese


 


Richardson


 


 



















ARMED SERVICES AND VETERANS AFFAIRS


Hambley, Chair


 


Brown, Ranking Member


Patton, Vice Chair


Crossman


Butler


Galonski


Callender


Hicks-Hudson


Cupp


Skindell


Hillyer


 


Lanese


 


Seitz


 


 



















CRIMINAL JUSTICE 


Lang, Chair


 


Leland, Ranking Member


Plummer, Vice Chair


Crossman


Butler


Galonski


Cupp


Rogers


LaTourette


West


Manning, D.


 


Seitz


 


Smith, T.


 


 









CRIMINAL SENTENCING SUBCOMMITTEE


LaTourette, Co-Chair


 


Galonski, Co-Chair


Plummer


Rogers


Smith, T.


 


 





















COMMERCE AND LABOR 


Manning, G.,  Chair


 


Lepore-Hagan, Ranking Member


Dean, Vice Chair


Brent


DeVitis


Lightbody


Edwards


Sheehy


Hood


Smith, K.


Jones


Sweeney


Patton


 


Riedel


 


Stein


 


 





















ECONOMIC AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT 


Zeltwanger, Chair


 


Sobecki, Ranking Member


Powell, Vice Chair


Ingram


DeVitis


Liston


Holmes, A.


Miranda


Lang


Skindell


McClain


Upchurch


Reineke


 


Riedel


 


Vitale


 


 



















ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 


Vitale, Chair


 


Denson, Ranking Member


Kick, Vice Chair


Holmes, G.


Baldridge


Leland


Cross


O’Brien


Hillyer


Weinstein


Jordan


 


Stein


 


Wiggam


 


 









ENERGY GENERATION SUBCOMMITTEE 


Stein, Co-Chair


 


O’Brien, Co-Chair


Baldridge


Holmes, G.


Jordan


 


 



















FEDERALISM 


Becker, Chair


 


Miller, A., Ranking Member


Stoltzfus, Vice Chair


Kelly


Brinkman


Kennedy-Kent


Dean


Miller, J.


Green


Strahorn


Hood


 


Koehler


 


Smith, R.


 


 













































FINANCE 


Oelslager, Chair


 


Cera, Ranking Member


Scherer, Vice Chair


Crawley


Baldridge


Hicks-Hudson


Blessing


Howse


Butler


Kelly


Callender


Miller, A.


Carfagna


O’Brien


Carruthers


Patterson


Cross


Rogers


Cupp


Skindell


Edwards


Sweeney


Greenspan


West


Hambley


 


Hoops


 


Lipps


 


Plummer


 


Perales


 


Richardson


 


Roemer


 


Romanchuk


 


Wilkin


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, DEVELOPMENT, AND
NATURAL RESOURCES


Hoops, Chair


 


 


Hicks-Hudson, Ranking Member


Baldridge


O’Brien


Richardson


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES


Romanchuk, Chair


 


West, Ranking Member


Lipps


Kelly


Roemer


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON HIGHER EDUCATION


Carfagna, Chair


 


Sweeney, Ranking Member


Edwards


Miller, A.


Perales


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION


Cupp, Co-Chair


 


Patterson, Co-Chair


Blessing


Crawley


Hambley


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION


Greenspan, Chair


 


Skindell, Ranking Member


Carruthers


Howse


Cross


 


 



















FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS 


Jordan, Chair


 


Smith, K., Ranking Member


Hillyer, Vice Chair


Crossman


Carfagna


Denson


Cross


Leland


Greenspan


Russo


Lanese


 


Lang


 


Roemer


 


 

























HEALTH 


Merrin, Chair


 


Boyd, Ranking Member


Manning, D., Vice Chair


Clites


Antani


Lepore-Hagan


Butler


Liston


Carruthers


Russo


Ginter


Upchurch


Keller


West


LaTourette


 


Lipps


 


Plummer


 


Romanchuk


 


 



















HIGHER EDUCATION 


Keller, Chair


 


Ingram, Ranking Member


Riedel, Vice Chair


Galonski


Edwards


Lightbody


Holmes, A.


Miller, J.


Manning, G.


Miranda


Perales


 


Richardson


 


Smith, R.


 


 



















INSURANCE 


Brinkman, Chair


 


Boggs, Ranking Member


Antani, Vice Chair


Brown


DeVitis


Holmes, G.


Lang


Sweeney


LaTourette


Upchurch


Merrin


 


Patton


 


Ryan


 


 






















PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION 


Blessing, Chair


 


Robinson, Ranking Member


Jones, Vice Chair


Crawley


Carruthers


Ingram


Cupp


Miller, J.


Koehler


Patterson


Manchester


Sobecki


Manning, G.


Strahorn


Smith, R.


 


Smith, T.


 


 































PUBLIC UTILITIES 


Callender, Chair


 


Holmes, G., Ranking Member


Wilkin, Vice Chair


Boggs


Antani


Crossman


Blessing


Denson


Brinkman


Miller, A.


Cross


Robinson


DeVitis


Rogers


Edwards


Sheehy


Patton


Smith. K.


Schaffer


 


Seitz


 


Stein


 


Vitale


 


Wiggam


 


 

















RULES AND REFERENCE 


Householder, Chair


 


Sykes, Ranking Member


Butler, Vice Chair


Boggs


Callender


Hicks-Hudson


DeVitis


Smith, K.


Edwards


 


Lanese


 


Seitz


 


 





















STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT 


Wiggam, Chair


 


Kelly, Ranking Member


Ginter, Vice Chair


Kennedy Kent


Arndt


Russo


Becker


Skindell


Greenspan


Sobecki


Hambley


Strahorn


Smith, R.


 


Smith, T.


 


Wilkin


 


 





















TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC SAFETY


Green, Chair


 


Sheehy, Ranking Member


McClain, Vice Chair


Brent


Arndt


Howse


Hoops


Lepore-Hagan


Jones


Miranda


Manchester


O’Brien


Manning, G.


 


Patton


 


Stoltzfus


 


 





























WAYS AND MEANS 


Schaffer, Chair


 


Rogers, Ranking Member


Lipps, Vice Chair


Boyd


Becker


Cera


Carfagna


Denson


Green


Leland


Hoops


Robinson


McClain


Sobecki


Merrin


Upchurch


Powell


 


Reineke


 


Roemer


 


Ryan


 


Scherer


 

 
 
 
  
Featured Posts

Representative Larry Householder Elected Speaker

 

COLUMBUS – On January 7th, Representative Larry Householder (R-Glenford) was elected Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives for the 133rd General Assembly. Householder represents the 72nd House District, encompassing all of Coshocton and Perry counties, as well as parts of Licking County. Representative Householder, currently serving his second consecutive term in the Ohio House, previously served as Speaker from 2001 to 2004.



 
 

Speaker Householder Announces Several Appointments

 

COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder made several appointments today to the following special committees, the Controlling Board, and the Legislative Task Force on Redistricting. 



 
 

Speaker Householder Announces Ohio House Communications Director

 

COLUMBUS –Speaker Larry Householder today announced the selection of Gail Crawley as Communications Director for the Ohio House of Representatives.



 
 

Representative Hambley Appointed To Co-Chair Of Newly Created Economic Development Committee

 
Columbus - 

State Representative Steve Hambley (R-Brunswick) this week was appointed by Ohio House Speaker Ryan Smith (R-Bidwell) to serve as Co-Chair of the Regional Economic Development Alliance Study Committee.