COLUMBUS—Speaker Larry Householder (R-Glenford) today announced the passage of House Bill 62, legislation that makes appropriations for programs related to transportation and public safety for the biennium beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, and to provide authorization and conditions for the operation of those programs.  This budget totals $7.94 billion over the biennium.


HB 62 increases Ohio’s motor fuel tax on gasoline by 10.7 cents and diesel fuel by 20 cents. These increases yield approximately $872 million and would be gradually increased over the span the phase-in period. The motor fuel tax on gasoline would be phased-in by 7 cents in 2019 and 3.7 cents in 2020. The motor fuel tax on diesel would be phased-in over a three year period.  This tax would increase by 10 cents in 2019, 6 cents in 2020, and 4 cents in 2021. The increases will be divided 55/45 between the Ohio Department of Transportation and local governments, increasing local revenue to approximately $390 million per year.


Additionally, electric vehicles will be charged $200 and hybrid vehicles will be charged $100 yearly in registration fees to contribute to Ohio’s transportation improvements. The House plan also increases investment in public transit to $100 million annually per year.


The transportation budget will create Ohio’s Road to the Future Committee to study Ohio’s infrastructure needs. This committee will report back to the Ohio General Assembly by October 1, 2019.


“Chairman Oelslager and the Ohio House Finance Committee worked tirelessly to fund Ohio’s transportation needs,” stated Householder. “The House plan fulfills Ohio’s immediate transportation and public safety needs, and looks toward the future. It provides innovative ways to enhance Ohio’s transportation infrastructure, and ensures that we as a legislature have oversight and accountability over the Ohio Department of Transportation.”


The bill passed with 71 affirmative votes and 27 negative votes and now heads to the Ohio Senate for further consideration.

 
 
  

COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder announced today the standing committee and standing subcommittee assignments for the 133rd General Assembly.


 


“Members of the Ohio House have a great wealth of knowledge and expertise,” said Speaker Householder. “The work of the committees will be essential to us in the 133rd General Assembly as we begin enacting our policy agenda to improve the lives of Ohioans.”


 


The committee assignments are as follows:





















AGING AND LONG-TERM CARE 


Arndt, Chair


 


Howse, Ranking Member


Reineke, Vice Chair


Boyd


Antani


Clites


Brinkman


Liston


Ginter


Russo


Green


West


Scherer


 


Powell


 


Ryan


 


 























AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT


Koehler, Chair


 


Brent, Ranking Member


Smith, T., Vice Chair


Cera


Jones


Clites


Kick


Hicks-Hudson


Manchester


Lightbody


Manning, D.


Patterson


Powell


Weinstein


Schaffer


 


Seitz


 


Stoltzfus


 


 



















ARMED SERVICES AND VETERANS AFFAIRS


Perales, Chair


 


Weinstein, Ranking Member


Hood, Vice Chair


Brown


Dean


Crawley


Holmes, A.


Miller, A.


Keller


Sheehy


Kick


 


Lanese


 


Richardson


 


 



















ARMED SERVICES AND VETERANS AFFAIRS


Hambley, Chair


 


Brown, Ranking Member


Patton, Vice Chair


Crossman


Butler


Galonski


Callender


Hicks-Hudson


Cupp


Skindell


Hillyer


 


Lanese


 


Seitz


 


 



















CRIMINAL JUSTICE 


Lang, Chair


 


Leland, Ranking Member


Plummer, Vice Chair


Crossman


Butler


Galonski


Cupp


Rogers


LaTourette


West


Manning, D.


 


Seitz


 


Smith, T.


 


 









CRIMINAL SENTENCING SUBCOMMITTEE


LaTourette, Co-Chair


 


Galonski, Co-Chair


Plummer


Rogers


Smith, T.


 


 





















COMMERCE AND LABOR 


Manning, G.,  Chair


 


Lepore-Hagan, Ranking Member


Dean, Vice Chair


Brent


DeVitis


Lightbody


Edwards


Sheehy


Hood


Smith, K.


Jones


Sweeney


Patton


 


Riedel


 


Stein


 


 





















ECONOMIC AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT 


Zeltwanger, Chair


 


Sobecki, Ranking Member


Powell, Vice Chair


Ingram


DeVitis


Liston


Holmes, A.


Miranda


Lang


Skindell


McClain


Upchurch


Reineke


 


Riedel


 


Vitale


 


 



















ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES 


Vitale, Chair


 


Denson, Ranking Member


Kick, Vice Chair


Holmes, G.


Baldridge


Leland


Cross


O’Brien


Hillyer


Weinstein


Jordan


 


Stein


 


Wiggam


 


 









ENERGY GENERATION SUBCOMMITTEE 


Stein, Co-Chair


 


O’Brien, Co-Chair


Baldridge


Holmes, G.


Jordan


 


 



















FEDERALISM 


Becker, Chair


 


Miller, A., Ranking Member


Stoltzfus, Vice Chair


Kelly


Brinkman


Kennedy-Kent


Dean


Miller, J.


Green


Strahorn


Hood


 


Koehler


 


Smith, R.


 


 













































FINANCE 


Oelslager, Chair


 


Cera, Ranking Member


Scherer, Vice Chair


Crawley


Baldridge


Hicks-Hudson


Blessing


Howse


Butler


Kelly


Callender


Miller, A.


Carfagna


O’Brien


Carruthers


Patterson


Cross


Rogers


Cupp


Skindell


Edwards


Sweeney


Greenspan


West


Hambley


 


Hoops


 


Lipps


 


Plummer


 


Perales


 


Richardson


 


Roemer


 


Romanchuk


 


Wilkin


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, DEVELOPMENT, AND
NATURAL RESOURCES


Hoops, Chair


 


 


Hicks-Hudson, Ranking Member


Baldridge


O’Brien


Richardson


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES


Romanchuk, Chair


 


West, Ranking Member


Lipps


Kelly


Roemer


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON HIGHER EDUCATION


Carfagna, Chair


 


Sweeney, Ranking Member


Edwards


Miller, A.


Perales


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION


Cupp, Co-Chair


 


Patterson, Co-Chair


Blessing


Crawley


Hambley


 


 









FINANCE SUBCOMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION


Greenspan, Chair


 


Skindell, Ranking Member


Carruthers


Howse


Cross


 


 



















FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS 


Jordan, Chair


 


Smith, K., Ranking Member


Hillyer, Vice Chair


Crossman


Carfagna


Denson


Cross


Leland


Greenspan


Russo


Lanese


 


Lang


 


Roemer


 


 

























HEALTH 


Merrin, Chair


 


Boyd, Ranking Member


Manning, D., Vice Chair


Clites


Antani


Lepore-Hagan


Butler


Liston


Carruthers


Russo


Ginter


Upchurch


Keller


West


LaTourette


 


Lipps


 


Plummer


 


Romanchuk


 


 



















HIGHER EDUCATION 


Keller, Chair


 


Ingram, Ranking Member


Riedel, Vice Chair


Galonski


Edwards


Lightbody


Holmes, A.


Miller, J.


Manning, G.


Miranda


Perales


 


Richardson


 


Smith, R.


 


 



















INSURANCE 


Brinkman, Chair


 


Boggs, Ranking Member


Antani, Vice Chair


Brown


DeVitis


Holmes, G.


Lang


Sweeney


LaTourette


Upchurch


Merrin


 


Patton


 


Ryan


 


 






















PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION 


Blessing, Chair


 


Robinson, Ranking Member


Jones, Vice Chair


Crawley


Carruthers


Ingram


Cupp


Miller, J.


Koehler


Patterson


Manchester


Sobecki


Manning, G.


Strahorn


Smith, R.


 


Smith, T.


 


 































PUBLIC UTILITIES 


Callender, Chair


 


Holmes, G., Ranking Member


Wilkin, Vice Chair


Boggs


Antani


Crossman


Blessing


Denson


Brinkman


Miller, A.


Cross


Robinson


DeVitis


Rogers


Edwards


Sheehy


Patton


Smith. K.


Schaffer


 


Seitz


 


Stein


 


Vitale


 


Wiggam


 


 

















RULES AND REFERENCE 


Householder, Chair


 


Sykes, Ranking Member


Butler, Vice Chair


Boggs


Callender


Hicks-Hudson


DeVitis


Smith, K.


Edwards


 


Lanese


 


Seitz


 


 





















STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT 


Wiggam, Chair


 


Kelly, Ranking Member


Ginter, Vice Chair


Kennedy Kent


Arndt


Russo


Becker


Skindell


Greenspan


Sobecki


Hambley


Strahorn


Smith, R.


 


Smith, T.


 


Wilkin


 


 





















TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC SAFETY


Green, Chair


 


Sheehy, Ranking Member


McClain, Vice Chair


Brent


Arndt


Howse


Hoops


Lepore-Hagan


Jones


Miranda


Manchester


O’Brien


Manning, G.


 


Patton


 


Stoltzfus


 


 





























WAYS AND MEANS 


Schaffer, Chair


 


Rogers, Ranking Member


Lipps, Vice Chair


Boyd


Becker


Cera


Carfagna


Denson


Green


Leland


Hoops


Robinson


McClain


Sobecki


Merrin


Upchurch


Powell


 


Reineke


 


Roemer


 


Ryan


 


Scherer


 

 
 
  

COLUMBUS – Today the Ohio House unanimously passed House Concurrent Resolution 3 authorizing a joint convention of the General Assembly to receive the State of the State Address on March 5, 2019 at noon.  The Speaker formally invited Governor Mike DeWine to the House Chamber of the Ohio House of Representatives to deliver the State of State Address earlier in the week.


Senate President Larry Obhof (R-Medina) and the Ohio Senate will be present in the House Chamber on March 5th for a joint session, which will receive Governor DeWine.


“The Ohio House of Representatives stands ready to work along with our colleagues in the Ohio Senate to support the Governor’s agenda to improve the economic vitality and quality of life for all Ohioans,” said Householder. “It is a great honor to lead the Ohio House as we work together for this common goal.”


“On March 5th, Ohioans will hear directly from Governor DeWine about the challenges facing us and the opportunities we have not only to solve problems, but to heighten prosperity and make Ohio the best it can be,” said Householder.


The State of the State address is returning to the Statehouse, its traditional location, for the first time since 2012.

 
 
  

COLUMBUS - The Ohio House of Representatives today approved the House Rules for the 133rd General Assembly.


The resolution confirming Rules of the House for the 133rd General Assembly passed with strong bipartisan support. Rules for this general assembly have been updated to reflect references to the current general assembly while also including the following notable changes:


-Committees will have a 60/40 split between Majority/Minority party


-Substitute bills cannot be considered before Legislative Service Commission synopsis is available


-Eliminates blocking amendments


-Limits tabling of amendments in committee


-Any member may insist on call for yeas & nays


-Eliminates requirements that discharge petitions be signed in front of the Clerk


-There will be three sub-committees co-chaired by the Majority and Minority Caucus: Criminal Sentencing, Energy Generation, and Primary/Secondary Education


“We’re back in the People’s House,” said Speaker Householder. “With the rules that were unanimously approved today, we have laid the groundwork for a highly successful 133rd General Assembly. We will be a more collaborative, transparent body; the people of Ohio will be well served by a more open process and these rules are a significant step in that direction.”

 
 
  

COLUMBUS – On February 6th, Speaker Larry Householder (R-Glenford) announced the election of the Ohio House Republican leadership team for the 133rd General Assembly:


Speaker Pro Tempore: Rep. Jim Butler (R-Oakwood)


Majority Floor Leader: Rep. Bill Seitz (R-Cincinnati)


Assistant Majority Floor Leader: Rep. Anthony DeVitis (R-Green)


Majority Whip: Rep. Jay Edwards (R-Nelsonville)


Assistant Majority Whip: Rep. Laura Lanese (R-Grove City)


“I am excited to announce the House Republican leadership team today,” said Speaker Householder. “The leadership team we have assembled will work hard to ensure that our legislative policy agenda delivers results for Ohioans.”

 
 
  

COLUMBUS - Speaker of the Ohio House Larry Householder (R-Glenford) and members of the Ohio House Republican Caucus today announced a screening panel to begin reviewing candidates wishing to fill the vacant 3rd House District seat, covering the entirety of Wood County.


The vacancy is due to the selection of State Representative Theresa Gavarone (R-Bowling Green) by the Ohio Senate to replace Sen. Randy Gardner (R-Bowling Green) as the State Senator for Ohio’s 2nd Senate District. The 2nd Senate District vacancy arose when Gardner was appointed in January to serve as Ohio’s Chancellor of Higher Education by Governor Mike DeWine.


At the Speaker’s request, Rep. Derek Merrin (R-Sylvania) will serve as the chairman of the panel. The panel of Republican House members will include Rep. Bob Cupp (R-Lima), Rep. John Cross (R-Kenton) and Rep. Tracy Richardson (R-Marysville).


The panel will meet to interview candidates the week of February 18, 2019. Interested individuals should email a cover letter and resume to Rep72@OhioHouse.gov by February 15th.

 
 
  

COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder (R-Glenford) today announced that Adam Holmes was selected to represent the 97th House District, covering Guernsey County and part of Muskingum County. Representative Holmes will replace Senator Brian Hill who was selected to serve in the Ohio Senate in December, 2018.


“Representative Holmes is a proven leader and will serve the people of Southeast Ohio well”, said Householder. "I am delighted to have Representative Holmes as part of the 133rd General Assembly. He will be an asset to our legislative policy planning in economic and community development.”


Representative Holmes, a retired Colonel in the United States Marine Corps, is a decorated combat officer. He is the Chief Executive Officer of Frueh Enterprises. Holmes also served in the 132nd State Assembly of Ohio as an Opportunity Team Leader for Ohio Aviation and Aerospace Technology Committee.


Representative Holmes has a Bachelor of Science in Political Science from the United States Naval Academy and a Masters in Science in Global Leadership from the University of San Diego.


Holmes was selected by a panel of Ohio House members, which included Representative Jena Powell (R-Arcanum), Representative Jay Edwards (R-Nelsonville), Representative Brett Hillyer (R-Uhrichsville), and Representative Don Jones (R-Freeport).   Representative Holmes was among eight applicants considered for the district seat. He will be elected by House Majority members in House Session this afternoon at 1:30pm.

 
 
  

COLUMBUS - Speaker Larry Householder (R-Glenford) today announced that he has formally invited Governor Mike DeWine to the House Chamber of the Ohio House of Representatives to deliver the State of State address on Tuesday, March 5, 2019 at noon.


The invitation was also extended to Senate President Larry Obhof (R-Medina) and the Ohio Senate for a joint session, which will receive Governor DeWine.


“The Ohio House of Representatives stands ready to work along with our colleagues in the Ohio Senate to support your administration’s agenda to improve the economic vitality and quality of life for all Ohioans,” wrote Householder to the Governor. “It is a great honor to lead the Ohio House as we work together for this common goal.”


“I welcome your presence in the House Chamber and look forward to being present as you deliver your first State of the State address as the 70th Governor of our great State of Ohio,” Householder concluded.


The State of the State address is returning to the Statehouse, its traditional location, after being moved away for the first time in 2012.

 
 
  

COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder announced several appointments today to the following entities:


Commission on Minority Health



  • Representative J. Todd Smith (R-Germantown)

  • Representative Erica Crawley (D-Columbus)


Statewide Emergency Services Internet Protocol Steering Committee



  • Representative Rick Carfagna (R-Westerville)

  • Representative Kent Smith (D-Euclid)


Southern Ohio Agriculture and Community Development Foundation Board of Trustees



  • Representative Brian Baldridge (R-Winchester)

  • Representative Jessica Miranda (D-Cincinnati)

 
 
  

COLUMBUS – On January 7th, Representative Larry Householder (R-Glenford) was elected Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives for the 133rd General Assembly. Householder represents the 72nd House District, encompassing all of Coshocton and Perry counties, as well as parts of Licking County. Representative Householder, currently serving his second consecutive term in the Ohio House, previously served as Speaker from 2001 to 2004.


In nominating Householder for Speaker on the floor of the House chamber, Representative Scott Oelslager (R-North Canton) said, “Having served with Representative Householder while he was Speaker, I observed his strong leadership abilities to guide this chamber.”


Seconding Oelslager’s nomination on the floor, Representative Jim Butler (R-Oakwood) said about Householder, “He’s not afraid to take up big ideas, no matter where they come from.” Ohio Supreme Court Justice, Patrick F. Fischer, administered the oath of office to Speaker Householder immediately following the election.


Addressing the House of Representatives, Speaker Householder said “I like to take a bipartisan approach.” He went on to say, “We represent every single man, woman and child in, what I believe to be, the greatest state in the United States – the state of Ohio.” Speaker Householder stressed the importance that the people’s house embody the will of Ohio’s citizens and work towards building a better future for all Ohioans.


“There’s a lot of work to be done for the people of Ohio,” said Speaker Householder. “We were elected to get the job done and make this state the best it can possibly be. Our children, our grandchildren, and everyone who calls Ohio home, now and in the future, are counting on us to make the big decisions and set the policy priorities that will move Ohio forward.”

 
 
  
<< Older Posts
Featured Posts

Representative Larry Householder Elected Speaker

 

COLUMBUS – On January 7th, Representative Larry Householder (R-Glenford) was elected Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives for the 133rd General Assembly. Householder represents the 72nd House District, encompassing all of Coshocton and Perry counties, as well as parts of Licking County. Representative Householder, currently serving his second consecutive term in the Ohio House, previously served as Speaker from 2001 to 2004.



 
 

Speaker Householder Announces Several Appointments

 

COLUMBUS – Speaker Larry Householder made several appointments today to the following special committees, the Controlling Board, and the Legislative Task Force on Redistricting. 



 
 

Speaker Householder Announces Ohio House Communications Director

 

COLUMBUS –Speaker Larry Householder today announced the selection of Gail Crawley as Communications Director for the Ohio House of Representatives.



 
 

Representative Hambley Appointed To Co-Chair Of Newly Created Economic Development Committee

 
Columbus - 

State Representative Steve Hambley (R-Brunswick) this week was appointed by Ohio House Speaker Ryan Smith (R-Bidwell) to serve as Co-Chair of the Regional Economic Development Alliance Study Committee.